Friday is frying..

Haha, so guess what I did today? Yup, skipped school again…. I wasn’t feeling good… So, spent the morning resting, basically…

But I had to go for CF, because I was supposed to play keyboard for Shannon… So, at 12.00 I started packing my stuff…to get ready for CF…. had to bring some equipment… that is, mics, some cables and guitar amp.. And guess what? I FORGOT the guitar amp!! Grrr…how could I?!?!

But by the time I remembered it, I was already at school, so, *sigh*…

CF, as usual, was fun.. I was supposed to be playing in the second room (the smaller room) with Shannon leading, but then, for some weird reason, got moved to the first room.. And then (as usual) no practice before the session, and turns out, I didn’t know about 60% of the songs which we would be playing today!! Luckily, we had this songbook with chords, so, yeah, scraped through. Lester helped to cover up a bit with his guitaring.. =p

Had quite a bit of sharing today, it’s really amazing how God can work in one’s life and other people for them to know about Him..

A group of weird guys gave an interesting accapella presentation.. Quite good actually, considering that they didn’t practise much… Shannon was playing the bongos and this other drum, and he tried to put ALL three drums between his legs.. guess what? In the second song, they dropped from his legs… too many drums =p Everyone was laughing away, it was quite funny… haha….told him that he was too greedy =p

Stayed back after CF for prayer meeting, but had to leave early because the group of us had to go for BK…

BK…hmm…..we got back our test results…. NOT SAYING!!! I did SOOO badly…

But at least I can still laugh at Priscilla, who got the highest.. In one of the questions, she wanted to write “And on that day”, but ended up writing “And on that they”

Muahahahahaha…

Now the pressure is on her to win the BK SPM quiz, as she got the highest…

Anyway, apparenlty I’m going to get another 2 injections tomorrow, ouch…

I think I’ll leave it here… It’s been a long day, even without school…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *